Résume

Teaching/Directing

Teaching

  • Karen K. Bishop Director of Opera, Mead Witter School of Music, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Visiting Assistant Professor, Director of Opera, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Aaron Copland School of Music, Queens College/CUNY, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director Queens College Opera Studio
  • Hofstra University, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Voice
  • Wagner College, Adjunct Lecturer
  • La Lingua della Lirica, Novafeltria, Italy
  • Westchester Summer Vocal Institute
  • Baroque Opera Workshop at Queens College
  • Maryland Summer Center for the Arts (Salisbury University)
  • Private Voice Studio (NYC)
  • Private Dramatic Coaching Studio (NYC)

Acting for Singers Master Classes and Professional Skills Workshops (Partial List):

  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Cincinnati College-Conservatory
  • Opera New Jersey
  • Seagle Colony
  • NATS South Louisiana Chapter
  • NATS New York City
  • Classical Singer Convention
  • Greensboro, NC Area Colleges, sponsored by Greensboro Opera
  • Columbia University Teacher’s College
  • SUNY Stony Brook
  • University of Dayton
  • Texas Christian University
  • Vassar College
  • University of Evansville
  • Princeton University
  • William Paterson University
  • Aquinas College, Grand Rapids, MI

Directing

Productions:

  • Suor Angelica (La Musica Lirica, Novafeltria, Italy)
  • Cosi fan tutte (Shreveport Opera)
  • The Turn of the Screw (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Falstaff (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Transformations (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – National Opera Association First Prize Winner (Division III)
  • The Light in the Piazza (Four Seasons Theatre)
  • Mother Rachel and Her Children (Performing the Jewish Archive – Madison, WI)
  • Le Nozze di Figaro (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – National Opera Association Second Prize Winner (Division IV)
  • Albert Herring (University of Wisconsin-Madison) National Opera Association Third Prize Winner (Division III)
  • Pygmalion (Madison Bach Musicians)
  • Die Zauberflote (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites (Queens College) – National Opera Association Third Prize Winner (Division IV)
  • Acis and Galatea (Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University)
  • Gianni Schicchi (Queens Symphony Orchestra)
  • L’incoronazione di Poppea (Queens College)
  • From Berlin to Potsdam: The Music of Kurt Weill (Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam)
  • Then/Now/Next – A Musical Theatre Review (Maryland Summer Center for the Arts)
  • Suor Angelica/La Damoiselle Elue (Queens College)
  • Orfeo – Luigi Rossi (Baroque Opera Workshop at Queens College)
  • A Kurt Weill Cabaret (Queens College)
  • Excerpts from Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria, L’incoronazione di Poppea, La Calisto (Baroque Opera Workshop at Queens College)
  • Rigoletto (Queens Symphony Orchestra)
  • Postcard From Morocco (Queens College) – National Opera Association Third Prize Winner (Division IV)
  • Die Zauberflöte (Queens College)
  • The Ruined Maid (Seymour Barab, composer) – After Dinner Opera Co., Symphony Space, New York City
  • Baroque Opera Scenes (Baroque Opera Workshop at Queens College)
  • “Citywide Youth Opera Makes a Scene” (Opera Scenes)
  • L’Orfeo – Monteverdi (Queens College) – National Opera Association First Prize Winner (Division II)
  • “Lovers and Other Operatic Strangers” – Opera Scenes (Queens Coll.)
  • Così fan tutte (OSH Opera Company) Symphony Space, New York City
  • Death in Summer (G. Wramage, composer) – Excerpts (Manhattan School of Music)
  • “Musical Theatre Rarities” (Maryland Summer Center for the Arts)
  • Le Nozze di Figaro (Queens College)
  • “Doomed Divas and Other Operatic Types” – Opera Scenes (Queens Coll)
  • “Musical Theatre Potpourri” (Maryland Summer Center for the Arts)
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites – Abridged (Queens College)
  • Dido and Aeneas (Citywide Youth Opera)
  • “Spring Opera Scenes” (Queens College)
  • Dido and Aeneas (Queens College)
  • Opera Scenes (Citywide Youth Opera)
  • Mostly Massenet, (Queens College)
  • La Calisto (Assistant Drector, Juilliard Opera Theater, Juilliard School)
  • “Bel Canto Opera Scenes” (Queens College)
  • “Romantic Opera Scenes” (Queens College)
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Assistant Director, Festival of the Continents)
  • “America Abroad” (opera and musical scenes for “American Voices” in Stendal, Germany)
  • New American Short plays (Ensemble Studio Theater Octoberfest)
  • Scenes from “Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead”, “Hamlet” (Ensemble Studio Thea. Summer Workshop)

Upcoming Productions:

  • A Kurt Weill Cabaret (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • La boheme (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Awards/Publications/Conference Presentations/Competition Judging:

  • Classical Singer Vocal Competition First and Second Rounds Judge, 2017
  • Presenter, National Opera Association Convention 2017 – “A Chat with Simon Williams About Operatic Acting”
  • 2015-16 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 1st Place Winner (Division III), Transformations, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • 2015-16 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 2nd Place Winner (Division IV), Le nozze di Figaro, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Handel Aria Competition, Semi-Final Judge, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 2014-15 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 3rd Place Winner (Division III), Albert Herring, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • 2013-14 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 3rd Place Winner (Division IV), Dialogues of the Carmelites, Queens College/CUNY
  • Presenter, National Association of Teachers of Singing Regional Conference, Hofstra University, March 2014 – “Transitions for Developing Singers”
  • Presenter/Panel Moderator, National Opera Association Convention 2014 – “Musical Theater Casting and Training for Classical Singers”
  • Local Chair, National Opera Association Convention, 2014, New York City – in association with National Association of Teachers of Singing and OPERA America
  • “Wagner, Appia, and ‘Authorial Intention,'” The Opera Jounal, December 2012 issue
  • 2010-11 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 3rd Place Winner (Division IV), Postcard From Morocco (Argento), Queens College/CUNY
  • Classical Singer Competition Judge – First Round – Hofstra University – 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Presenter, National Opera Association Convention 2011 – “A Comparison of Dramatic Coaching Techniques Based on Three Approaches to Operatic Acting”
  • 2008-09 National Opera Association Opera Production Competition 1st Place Winner (Division II) L’Orfeo (Monteverdi), Queens College, CUNY
  • Winner, National Opera Association Scholarly Paper Compeition, 2009 – “Wagner, Appia, and ‘Authorial Intention,’” Presented at NOA Convention.
  • NATS Regional Competition Judge – South Louisiana Chapter

Summer Programs and Educational Residencies:

Professional Affiliations

National Opera Association – Board of Directors since 2014
National Association of Teachers of Singing
Actor’s Equity Association
Screen Actors Guild
American Guild of Musical Artists
College Music Society

Performance Credits

Opera Companies

La Scala Milan
Wiener Staatsoper
L’Opéra de Nice
Hong Kong Opera
New York City Opera National Company
Kennedy Center Special Production
Atlanta Opera
Opera Columbus
Cleveland Opera
Florentine Opera
New Orleans Opera
Utah Opera
Opera Festival of New Jersey
Skylight Opera Theater
Tulsa Opera
Kentucky Opera
Tampa Bay Opera
Opera Tampa
Texas Opera Theater
Baton Rouge Opera
Mississippi Opera
Mobile Opera
Chattanooga Opera
Opera at Florham
Opera New England
Connecticut Grand Opera
Buffalo Opera
Rochester Opera
Pittsburgh Opera Theater
Opera Delaware
Opera Grand Rapids
American Opera Projects
Greensboro Opera
El Dorado Opera

Operatic Roles (partial list)

Basilio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Curzio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Goro (Madama Butterfly)
Spoletta (Tosca)
Emperor Altoum (Turandot)
Witch (Hansel and Gretel)
Four Servants (Les Contes d’Hoffmann)
Spalanzani (Les Contes d’Hoffmann)
Guillot (Manon)
Dr. Caius (Falstaff)
Bardolph (Falstaff)
Orlovsky (Die Fledermaus)
Dr. Blind (Die Fledermaus)
Tanzmeister (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Scaramuccio (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Schoolmaster/Mosquito (The Cunning Little Vixen)
Monostatos (The Magic Flute)
Remendado (Carmen)
Gastone (La Traviata)
Borsa (Rigoletto)
Albert (Albert Herring)
Kaspar (Amahl and the Night Visitors)
President Chester A. Arthur (The Ballad of Baby Doe)
Father Confessor (Dialogues of the Carmelites)
Duke (Patience)
Shepherd/Spirit (Orfeo – Monteverdi)
Don Carlos (Les Indes Galantes – Rameau)
Pozzo (El Capitan – Sousa)
Trio Tenor (Trouble in Tahiti)
Analyst (A Quite Place – Bernstein)
St. Brioche (The Merry Widow)
Cheever (The Crucible)
Damon (Dido and Aeneas)
Mengone (Lo Speziale – Haydn)
Ivan (The Music Shop – Wargo)
Lawyer (Punch and Judy – Birtwistle)
Trinculo (The Tempest – Westergaard)
Pachomius (The Egg – Menotti)
Major-General (Pirates of Penzance)

Opera Apprenticeship Programs

Wolf Trap Opera
Santa Fe Opera
Des Moines Metro Opera

Concert Solos

Milwaukee Symphony
New Haven Symphony
L’Opéra Français de New York
Musica Sacra (NYC)
92nd St. Y Schubertiade (with Hermann Prey)
National Chorale
Concert Royale
Aspen Music Festival
New York Festival of Song (NYFOS)
Sine Nomine Singers
SUNY Oneonta
SUNY New Paltz
Music From Salem
Chilmark Chamber Concerts
Evansville, Indiana Philharmonic

Early Music

Pomerium
Ensemble for Early Music
Music Before 1800
Early Music New York

Professional Choral Work (partial list)

Musica Sacra
New York Choral Artists (New York Philharmonic)
Concert Chorale of New York (American Symphony Orchestra)
Opera Orchestra of New York
Sacred Music in a Sacred Space NYC
Orpheon Chorale
Bard Festival

Theater Companies

Disney Theatrical – 1st and 2nd National Companies of Beauty and the Beast
Lincoln Center Theater
Ensemble Studio Theater (NYC)
Chicago Cultural Center
Ridge Theater (NYC)
Jose Quintero Theater (NYC)
Revolving Shakespeare (NYC)
Polaris North (NYC)
Todo Con Nada (NYC)
Key West Festival of the Continents
Kasser Theater (Montclair, NJ)

Theater Roles (partial list)

Lumiere
Monsieur D’Arque (Disney’s Beauty & the Beast)
Motel (Fiddler on the Roof)
Dromio of Ephesus (The Boys from Syracuse)
Peter Quince (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Man #1 (The Exception and the Rule – Brecht/Guare)
Holofernes (Love’s Labor’s Lost)
Brizzhalov/Champugne (The Sneeze – Chekhov/Frayn)
Vaco (Dylan’s Line – J. Gelber)
Tubal (Dr. of Rome: Merchant II)
Mad Hatter (Alice in Wonderland)
Spokesman (Oedipus – H. Partch)

Film & TV

Prime (Streep, Thurman)
Francesca (2004 Dusty Award Winner)
Warmth (2001 Dusty Award Winner)
The Conan O’Brien Show
Ménage à trois (Sheshootstoconquer Productions)
Alex in Insuranceland (Atlantic Mutual Industrial)
POVs (New York University Graduate Film)
Momentary Purge (Columbia University Graduate Film)

Commercials

Audi
McDonalds
Aventis (Nasacort)
Wendy’s
Pennsylvania Lottery
Home Goods
Pizza Hut
E-Trade
Clairol
Colgate

Print Ads

IBM
Océ
American Express
Maxim Magazine

Education

Empire State College, State University of New York, M.A.L.S. (Opera Studies)
B.F.A. Purchase College, State University Of New York
New York University, School of Continuing and Professional Studies, Courses towards Certificate in Translation (French to English)
Conservatoire Américain, Fontainebleau, France, Certificate
Britten-Pears School, Aldeburgh, England, Anthony Gishford Award
Caymichael Patten Acting Studio, NYC
Ensemble Studio Theater Actor/Director Lab, NYC

Voice Teachers

Bruce Norris
Whitfield Lloyd
Thomas Cultice
Elizabeth Mannion
Paul Derenne

Coaching

Patricia Brooks
Samuel Sanders
Anthony Newman
Robert Levin
Myron Fink
Nico Castel
Roger Vignoles
Edward Beck
Steven Blier
Steven Eldredge
Steven Lutvak
Michael Barrett
Stephen Ralls
Bruce Ubukata
Gilberte Lecompte
Mitchell Cirker
Katherine Olsen
Dan Smith

Master Classes

Gérard Souzay
John Shirley-Quirk
Joan Cross
Peter Pears
Oren Brown
Hugues Cuénod

Acting and Dance Studios

Caymichael Patten
Deborah Hedwall
Joel Asher
Patrick Page
Mariko Ballentine: On-Camera Commercial Technique
Nadette Stasa: On-Camera Commercial and Voiceover Technique
Polaris North Actors’ Collective (NYC)
Steps (NYC)
Broadway Dance Center (NYC)